..........
University of Toronto Radio Inc.                                    Memorial University, St. John's
Wednesdays at 5 pm ET                                                 Wednesdays at 1 pm NT



Sugar Camp Music
The Radio Program with Steve Fruitman

Sugar Camp 43 - December 12, 2012
2012 Order of the Porcupine Hall of Fame
Hear the Piecast
M3u files



Check out the 2012 Porcupine Awards
Check out the Porcupine Award Hall of Fame
The Playlist:

1. BIG JOHN LITTLE: Foggy River
2. ALLAN FRASER: Dancehall Girls
3. ANNE LEDERMAN: Carl's Waltz
4. EDDY "M" MELANSON: Eddy M Is Back Again
5. SHIRLEY MONTAGUE: Woman of Labrador
6. VIVIAN & IVAN HICKS: My Baby's Gone
7. RITA CHIARELLI: I Believe
8. RUFUS GUINCHARD & KELLY RUSSELL: Flowers of Edinburgh
9. ARLENE MANTLE: Sister Friend
10 ART SNIDER: Silly Jilly
11 BARNEY McCAFFEREY: Heather of the Wilno Hills
12 BERNIE BEDORE: Opeongo
13 McGINTY: Mary Mack
14 THE FALLEN LEAVES: Little Liar
15 LE VENT DU NORD: Toujours Amants

1. BIG JOHN LITTLE: Foggy River (J Little)
A Little Country: Ind
Niagara Falls ON / Saint John NB
http://www.facebook.com/pages/BIG-JOHN-T-BONE-LITTLE/120138228019851
mailto:lana.armstrong@hotmail.com

2. ALLAN FRASER: Dancehall Girls (A Fraser)
Map Room Sessions: recorded at CIUT
Joel Axler, keyboards - Brian Blain, bass - Bob Cohen, electric guitar
Montreal QC / St. Stephen NB
Produced by Steve Fruitman - June, 2012
Recorded by Jonathan Hawkes
Mastered by Steve Fruitman
http://www.allanfraser.ca or mailto:allan@allanfraser.ca
http://www.myspace.com/allanfraser17

3. ANNE LEDERMAN: Carl's Waltz (learned from Carl Grexton)
Fiddlesong: Falcon Productions - FP005
Artie Roth - Ian Bell
Toronto, ON
Produced by John Switzer - 2002
Recorded at Orchard Sound, #9 Sound, Sterling Sound, Fearless Sound, Toronto by John Switzer
Mastered at The Lacquer Channel, Toronto
http://www.annelederman.com or mailto:anne.lederman@sympatico.ca

4. EDDY "M" MELANSON: Eddy M Is Back Again (E Melanson)
30 Years of Eddy M: The M.R. Label - No Serial
Darryl Dukeshire - Garnet Sinker - Bruce Rolls
Ayton ON / Halifax NS
Produced by Eddy Melanson - 1982
Recorded at 42nd. Street, Hamilton by Rick Lightheart
mailto:meled@wightman.ca

5. SHIRLEY MONTAGUE: Woman of Labrador (A Vine)
Our Labrador: Butter and Snow Productions - 01
Roger Howe - Wade Pinhorn
Norris Point, NL
Produced by Glen Tilley & Shirley Montague - 1993
mailto:shirleymontague@nf.sympatico.ca

6. VIVIAN & IVAN HICKS: My Baby's Gone (H Houser)
For You: Maritime Express - ME 1009
Gary Morris - Calvin Vollrath - Barry Ryan - Cam Palmer - Derrick Earle - Mac Berry - Dave Palmer - Lew Jenkins - Hughie Snider
Riverview NB
Produced by Gary Morris, Ivan Hicks, Vivian Hicks
Recorded by Gary Morris at Prime time Studio, Sussex NB
http://www.Ivanhicks.com or mailto:ivan@ivanhicks.com

7. RITA CHIARELLI: I Believe (R Chiarelli)
Sweet Paradise: MIM0006
Al Cross - George Koller - Christine Bugie - John King - Drew Jurecka - Dennis Keldie
Toronto ON
Produced by George Koller and Rita Chiarelli - 2010
Recorded and mixed at Canterbury Music Co. Studios, Toronto by Jerome Darby
Mastered by Peter J Moore
http://www.ritachiarelli.com or mailto:bookings@ritachiarelli.com
http://www.myspace.com/ritachiarelli

8. RUFUS GUINCHARD: Flowers of Edinburgh (Trad)
Fathers of the Newfoundland Fiddle, Vol 1: Pigeon Inlet PIPCD 7333
Kelly Russell
Hawke's Bay, NL
Produced by Kelly Russell - 1995
Recorded by Kelly Russell, Hawke's Bay NL 1981; Jason Whelan at The Sound Solution, St. John's 1995
http://www.pigeoninlet.com/kelly.htm or mailto:kellyrussell@nf.sympatico.ca

9. ARLENE MANTLE: Sister Friend (A Mantle)
Class Act: On The Line Music - OTL 003
Gilles Cholette - Kevin Cooke - Jane Ellenton - Marilyn Lerner - Tony Quarrington
Toronto ON
Produced by Tony Quarrington - 1986
Recorded by Michael Alaggia, Ray Soldiuk, Mike Ewing, Robert G Hanson & Dale Clyne
Mixed at Brock Sound Productions, Toronto
mailto:sage@lynnmantle.com

10 ART SNIDER ENSEMBLE: Silly Jilly (A Snider)
Single: President PR 1006
Produced 1966

11 BARNEY McCAFFEREY: Heather of the Wilno Hills (B McCafferey)
Live on the Great North Wind: October 19, 1992
Wilno ON
Produced by Steve Fruitman - 2002

12 BERNIE BADORE: Up the Opeongo (B Badore)
Opeongo Records 45: CTM 6079
Crow Lake ON
Produced 1983

13 McGINTY: Mary Mack (trad)
Ballads and Bar Tunes: Rocky Coast Music - RCMI-CD 6
John Ferguson - Don Moore - Dave Hickey
Halifax NS
Produced by McGinty - 1994
Recorded at Soundpro Recording Studio, Dartmouth NS by Pat Martin
Mixed and Mastered by Pat Martin
http://www.rcm.ns.ca/mcg_main.html or mailto:mcginty@rcm.ns.ca

14 THE FALLEN LEAVES: Little Liar (J Parres / R Fournier)
45 Single: Dominion 84
Ray Fournier, Dan Crocini, Barry "Fingers" Lewis, Jim Parres, Dave Van Leeuwen
Timmins ON

15 LE VENT DU NORD: (words trad / music Beaudry et Demers)
Tromper Le Temps: Borealis Record Company - BCD214
Simon Beaudry - Nocolas Boulerice - Olivier Demers - Réjean Brunet
Québec
Produced by Le Vent Du Nord - 2012
Recorded by Mark Busic at Studio de la Côte Jaune
Mixed by Mark Busic & Le Vent Du Nord at Studio Marc Busic
Mastered by Marc-Olivier Bouchard at Studio Le Lab Mastering
http://www.leventdunord.com or mailto:genevieve@leventdunord.com
http://www.myspace.com/leventdunord


..........

University of Toronto Radio Inc.                                 Memorial University, St. John's NL
 Wednesday at 5 pm ET                                                   Wednesdays at 1 pm NT