..........
University of Toronto Radio Inc.                                         Memorial University, St. John's N
Thursdays at 3 pm ET                                                        Wednesdays at 1 pm NT



Sugar Camp Music
The Radio Program with Steve Fruitman

Note: Sugar Camp Music is changing times (again). Beginning on Wednesday, December 5,
at 5 (that's FIVE) pm ET, SCM will follow Steve Pritchard's Radio Boogie bluegrass program.
The program will still air (a week later) in St. John's on CHMR Wed. @ 1 pm NT.

Sugar Camp 41 - November 29, 2012
Grey-Bruce Music
Hear the Piecast
M3u files


  • 1. BRUCE COUNTY: Bruce County Line
    2. RICHARD KNECHTEL: The Hockey Tune
    3. TANGLEFOOT: 7 A Side
    4. ANGUS MacLEOD: I Will Be
    5. RON McLEOD: The One On The Right
    6. EARL HEYWOOD: Algonquin Waltz
    7. ERNIE KING: In Our Dreamboat Let's Pretend
    8. JAMES GORDON: The Wreck of the Erie Belle
    9. STOMPIN' TOM CONNORS: Around The Bay and Back Again
    10 EDDY M: Rockin' At The Seagull
    11 TIM HARRISON: Grey County Winter
    12 OLIVER SCHROER & STEWED TOMATOES: Barking Spiders
    13 ALFIE FROMAGER: Silver River
    14 DAVID FROMAGER: Radio Madness
    15 ARRANDALE: Leaving Nancy
    16 CLARE ADLAM: Spring Valley Jig
    17 WAYNE REIHL: Kiley's Jig
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1st Set: Bruce County

    1. BRUCE COUNTY: Bruce County Line (K Clemen)
    Serve It Hot: Boot Records - BBG 6019
    Claude Seguin - Charlie Steinhoff - Kerry Clemen - Claude LePreiur - Jim MacDonald
    Bruce County, ON
    Produced by Chad Irschick and Richard Knechtel - 1982
    Recorded by Chad Irschick at Inception Sound Studio, Toronto
    Mixed by Claude Seguin and Chad Irschick

    2. RICHARD KNECHTEL: The Hockey Tune (R Knechtel - T Paxton)
    Home & Away: Greentree Records - GT-CD663
    Walt Maynard - Craig Bignell - Justine Maw-Farrar - Sean Keating
    Walkerton, ON
    Produced by Richard Knechtel - 1999
    Mixed by Danny Greenspoon and Steven Cooks at Number Nine Studios, Toronto
    Mastered by George Graves at The Lacquer Channel, Toronto
    http://www.greentreemusic.com/rk.htm or mailto:greentree@bmts.com

    3. TANGLEFOOT: 7 A Side (R Ritchie)
    Captured Alive: Borealis Records - BCD157
    Al Parrish - Bryan Weirmier - Steve Ritchie - Joe Grant - Terry Young - Terry Snider
    Owen Sound, ON
    Produced by Paul Mills & Steve Ritchie - 2003
    Mastered by Paul Mills & Steve Ritchie at The Millstream, Toronto
    Recorded by Danny Greenspoon and Paul Mills with Jeremy Darby
    Live at the Flying Cloud Folk Club, Toronto, May 2003
    http://www.tanglefootmusic.com/ or mailto:office@tanglefootmusic.com

    4. ANGUS MacLEOD: I Will Be (A MacLeod)
    The Silent Ones: Torquil Productions - TORCD001
    Sara Buckingham - Jaimie Jones - Richard Knechtel - Roger Williamson - James Gordon - Paul Haslem - Ken Brown - Chris Lazarenko - Bob Downer - Jay Weiler - Bruce MacLean - Mike Walsh
    Kincardine ON
    Produced & Engineered by Angus Macleod - 2000
    Mixed by Richard Knechtel & Angus Macleod
    Assistant Engineer: Christian Robertson
    Mastered by George Graves at the Lacquer Channel
    Recorded & Mixed at Torquil Studio, Huron Township, Ontario
    http://www.mc-pro.com/torquil/index.html

    2nd Set: Wingham All Stars

    5. RON McLEOD: The One On The Right (J Cash)
    Country Music On Top Of The World: Arc 693
    Mar, ON (d. 2008)
    Produced by Ben Weatherby - 1966

    6. EARL HEYWOOD: Algonquin Waltz (E Heywood)
    Canada's Number 1 Singing Cowboy: British Archives of Country Music - BACM-CD-212
    (b near Exeter, Ont, 12 Mar 1917 - d Brussels, Ont, 17 Sep 2006)
    Wingham ON
    Produced by Lynn Russwurm - 2007
    British Archives of Country Music, 451 Folkstone Road, Dover, Kent, CT17 9JX, UK
    http://bacm.users.btopenworld.com/CD-details10.html or mailto:lynn@sobac.com or http://thebarndance.ca/

    7. ERNIE KING: In Our Dreamboat Let's Pretend (L Russwurm)
    It's a Saturday Night Barndance: Rodeo International - RLPCD 8045
    Wingham, ON (d. March 1, 2012)
    Produced for The Barn Dance Historical Society by Lynn Russwurm - 1998
    http://thebarndance.ca/

    3rd Set: History, Georgraphy and Rockabilly

    8. JAMES GORDON: The Wreck of the Erie Belle (J Gordon)
    More Hometown Tunes: SGB - 30
    Guelph ON
    Produced by James Gordon - 1997
    Recorded at Pipe Street Studio, Guelph
    http://www.jamesgordon.ca or mailto:gormorse@sentex.net

    It's Stompin' Tom Time:

    9. STOMPIN' TOM CONNORS: Around The Bay and Back Again (TC Connors)
    Stompin' Tom Meets Big Joe Mufferaw: EMI Canada - 724349 55925
    Tom Connors
    Halton Hills, ON
    Produced by Dr. Tom Connors - 1970
    http://www.stompintom.com

    10 EDDY M: Rockin' At The Seagull (E Melanson)
    Memories of Eddy M: Ind - no serial
    Ayton ON
    mailto:meled@wightman.ca

    4th Set: Grey County

    11 TIM HARRISON: Grey County Winter (T Harrison)
    Grey County: Advance Copy - 2nd Avenue Records
    Owen Sound / Vancouver BC
    Produced by Tim Harrison - 2005
    Recorded and Mastered by Tim Harrison at Second Avenue Studios, Toronto
    http://www.timharrison.ca or mailto:info@secondavenue.ca

    12 OLIVER SCHROER & STEWED TOMATOES: Barking Spiders (O Schroer)
    Freedom Row: Borealis Records - BCD 201
    Rich Greenspoon - Ben Grossman - David Woodhead - David Travers-Smith - Christine Duncan
    Markdale ON (d. 2008)
    Produced by Oliver Schroer - 2010
    Recorded at Orbiter Sound, Mississauga by Andrew St. George
    Additional Recording  at Canterbury Sound, Toronto by Jeremy Darby, RNM Studio, Toronto by Art Mullin, Princess Margaret Hospital, Unit 14a, rm 706, Toronto by by Jeff Wolpert, Found Sound, Toronto with David Travers-Smith, Amasa Studio with Mikel Fernandez
    Mixed and Mastered by Andrew St. George and Oliver Schroer at Escarpment Sound with Phil Spencer
    http://www.oliverschroer.com

    5th Set: Father and Son

    13 ALFIE FROMAGER: Silver River (C Adlam)
    Silver River: Circle M Records - CM-2003
    Jim Evans - Steve Campbell - Scott McGregor - Clare Adlam - Don Steele
    Owen Sound ON
    Produced by Clare Adlam - 1978
    http://www.facebook.com/pages/Alfie-Fromager-Official-Fan-Page/175847179148771

    14 DAVID FROMAGER: Radio Madness (D Fromager)
    If What You Said Was True: Circle M Records - CM-2008
    Donna Cameron - Ken Cowan - Scott MacGregor - Neil Renwick
    Owen Sound ON
    Produced by Clare Adlam - 1979
    Recorded at King Sound, Wingham by Harry busby
    http://www.davidfromager.com/

    6th Set: Celtic and Canadian

    15 ARRANDALE: Leaving Nancy (E Bogle)
    Time Revelers: Ind - No Serial
    Derek Cunningham - Dave Comber - Brian Davidson - Gillian McManaman - Dave Farrar - Bill Farrar
    Owen Sound ON
    Produced by Arrandale - 1995
    Recorded & mixed by Brian Davidson at Byrdland Studios, Allenford ON

    16 CLARE ADLAM: Spring Valley Jig (C Adlam)
    Circle M Records Present Bonnie Brigant & Clare Adlam: Circle M Records - 2931
    Don Robertson - Doroth McMullough - Don Steel - Hugh Elder - Rene Van Dyk - Ted Moris - Ernie Tolton - Lloyd Banks - Johnny Mostoway
    Mount Forest, ON (b. 1916 - d. June 5, 2000)
    Produced by Clare Adlam - 1992
    Recorded by Brian Hewson at Escarpment Sound

    17 WAYNE REIHL: Kiley's Jig
    It's a Saturday Night Barndance: Rodeo International - RLPCD 8045
    Wingham, ON
    Produced for The Barn Dance Historical Society by Lynn Russwurm - 1998
    http://thebarndance.ca/

    Next Week the 23rd Annual Porcupine Awards - Wed Dec 5


    ..........

    University of Toronto Radio Inc.                                         Memorial University, St. John's NL
     Thursdays at 3 pm                                                                  Wednesdays at 1 pm NT