Sugar Camp
29 - September 6, 2012
Sub-standard
Music
Hear
the Piecast
M3u
files
First Set:
1. GLENN GOULD: Goldberg Variations
#27 (J S Bach)
A State of Wonder: Sony Classical
- S3K 87703
(originally recorded by Columbia
ML 5060)
Toronto, ON
Produced by Howard H Scott
- 1955
Re-issue produced by Louise
de la Fuente
2. DEL BARBER: Love &
Wine (D Barber / C MacLellan)
Headwaters: Six Shooter Records
- SIX069
Zach Hickman - Josh Kaufman
- Qkuinn - Sam Kassirer - Bill Western - Nadine Klowak - Emma Beaton -
Luke Enns
Winnipeg MB
Produced by Sam Kassirer
- 2012
Recorded by Sam Kassirer
at Empire Recording, Winnipeg
Mixed by Sam Kassirer at
Great North Sound Society, Parsonsfield ME
Mastered by Jeff Lipton at
Peerless Mastering, Boston MA
http://www.delbarber.com
or @delbarberino
http://www.myspace.com/delbarber
3. YAEL WAND: Jaybird (Y Wand)
Good Stitch Gone: Reduction
Road Music - RRM009
Corwin Fox - Daniel Lapp
- Raghu Lokanathan - Tobias Meis - Clenna Garramone - Galen Mongeau - Ian
Olmstead - Juli Steemson - Jordy Walker - Christina Zaenker - Allizson
Zaichoski
Wells BC
Produced by Corwin Fox at
El Studio, Victoria
Recorded and Mastered by
Corwin Fox
http://www.yaelwand.com
or mailto:contact@yaelwand.com
http://www.myspace.com/yaelwand
4. SAM TURTON: Yes Indeed
(S Turton)
At Home: STCD 1011-02
Jesse Turton - Jane Lewis
- Adam Bowman - Laura Bird - Tannis Slimmon - Katherine Wheatley
Guelph, ON
Produced by Sam Turton -
2011
Mastered by Andy Krehm at
Silverbirch Productions, Toronto
http://www.samturton.com
or mailto:sam@samturton.com
http://www.myspace.com/samturtonmusic
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Second
Set:
In Memory of John Stockfish:
5. GORDON LIGHTFOOT: Crossroads
(G Lightfoot)
The Way I Feel: United Artists
- UAS 6587
John Stockfish - Red Shea
- Ken Buttrey - Charles McCoy
Toronto ON
Produced by John Court -
1967
http://gordonlightfoot.com/
In Memory of Wilf Doyle:
6. WILF DOYLE & HIS ORCHESTRA:
Fisherman's Favorite (trad)
Newfoundland Fiddle: Rodeo
International Country Classics - RCCD 7114
Conception Bay NL
7. THE ONCE: Jack The Sailor
(Trad)
Row Upon Row of the People
they Know: Borealis Records - BCD212
Phil Churchill - Geraldine
Hollett - Andrew Dale
St John's NL
Produced by Mark Neary and
The Once
Recorded by Eon Ellis, Krisjan
Leslie and Laurence Currie at Fat Track Studios, St. John's
Mixed by Laurence Currie
Mastered by Joao Carvalho
http://theonce.ca/site/
or mailto:info@garrisonhillentertainment.com
http://www.myspace.com/nowtheonce
8. STOMPIN TOM CONNORS:
Just An Old Train (T Connors)
Hockey Mom Tribute: EMI Canada
- 724386 431622
Tom Connors - Tim Hadley
- Charley Roussy - Bob McNiven - Chris Whiteley - Dennis Keldie - Sandra
Swannell - Darin Parise
Halton Hills, ON
Produced by Dr. Tom Connors
- 2004
Recorded by Brian Hewson
at Escarpment Sound, Acton ON
Mastered by Ted Carson at
MusicLane, Uxbridge ON
http://www.stompintom.com
http://www.myspace.com/stompintomconnors
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Third Set:
9. WHITEHORSE: Peterbilt Coalmine
(M McClellend - L Doucet)
The Fate of the World Depends
on This Kiss: Six Shooter Records - SIX070
Luke Doucet - Melissa McClellend
- Barry Mirochnick - Leon Furs
Toronto ON
Produced by Luke Doucet -
2012
Recorded & Mixed by Moon:and:6
at Catherine North Studios, Hamilton
Mastered by Phil Demetro
at Lacquer Channel, Toronto
http://www.whitehorsemusic.ca
10. THE WOODSHED ORCHESTRA:
Geddy Lee (D Clark)
The Woodshed Orchestra: Dave
Clark 2011
Dave Clark - Michael Herring
- Karen Ng - Joe Lapinski - Rebecca Hennessey - Jason Kenemy - Tania Gill
- Nick Buligan - Scott Thomson - Tom Howell - Lew Melville - Paul Kolinski
Toronto ON
Produced by Dave Clark -
2011
Recorded by James Anderson
at 6 Nassau St, Toronto
Mixed by Dave Clark at Bon's
Cave, Toronto
Mastered by Fedge
http://www.thewoodshedorchestra.com
or mailto:woodchoppers@sympatico.ca
11. GEDDY LEE: My Favorite
Headache (G L Weinrib / B Mink)
My Favorite Headache: Anthem
/ Atlantic - 83384-2
Ben Mink - Matt Cameron
Toronto ON
Produced by Geddy Lee, Ben
Mink & David Leonard - 2000
Recorded by David Leonard
at The Peasant's Tent East & West - Toronto - Vancouver
&
Studio X, Seattle, Reaction Studios - Toronto
Mixed by David Leonard
Mastered by Howie Weinberg
at Masterdisk, NYC
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Fourth
Set:
12. BIDINIBAND: Ladies of
Montreal (D Bidini)
Single
Dave Bidini - Doug Friesen
- Don Kerr - Paul Linklater
Toronto ON
http://davebidini.ca/
or mailto:hockeytrope@hotmail.com
http://www.myspace.com/bidiniband
13. SARAH BURTON: Winnipeg
(S Burton)
Fire Breathers: No Label
or Serial NO.
Jay Swinnerton - Luke Stackhouse
- Pat Phillips - Andrea Ramolo -Kevin Neal - Jenny Allen
Toronto ON
Produced by Sarah Burton
- 2012
Recorded at River 16 by Steve
Kirstein & Nick Jabour &K Reguladora Studios by Steven Da Silva
& Theo Fles
Mixed by Steven Da Silva
and Theo Fles
Mastered by Joao Carvalho,
Toronto
http://www.saraburton.ca
or mailto:sarah@sarahburton.ca
14. JON BROOKS: Fort McMurray
(J Brooks)
Delicate Cages: No Label
or Serial No.
Joe Phillips
Toronto On
Produced by Scott Dibble
& Jon Brooks - 2011
Recorded by Scott Dibble
at Hidden Sound Studio, Toronto
Mixed by Scott Dibble, Pat
Simmonds and Jon Brooks
Sound Engineering by Scott
Dibble and Pat Simmonds
Mastered by David Travers-Smith
at Found Sound Productions, Toronto
http://www.jonbrooks.ca
or mailto:jon@jonbrooks.ca
http://www.myspace.com/jonbrooks
15. SCARLETT JANE: Ride On
(C Dooire / A Ramolo / S Fitzpatrick)
Stranger: Scarlett Jane -
SJCD001
Andrea Ramolo - Cindy Doire
- Garyk Craig - Greg Cockerill - Ryan Weber - Stew Crookes - Sara Fitzpatrick
Toronto ON
Produced by Stew Crookes
- 2012
Recorded by Stew Crookes
at The Woodshed Studio, Toronto
Mixed by Stew Crookes at
Stewdio
Mastered by Joe Lambert Mastering,
NYC
http://www.scarlettjane.com
or mailto:scarlettjane@scarlettjane.com
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Last
Song:
JEFF COLLINS: River At Night
(J Collins)
Water & Stone: No Label
- 061297417841
Joel Axler - Stacey Collins
- Saul Keshen - Mary McGeachy - Bill McWaters - Debbie Randall - Isaac
Rice - Neil Thompson
Grey County ON
Produced by Joel Axler -
2007
Recorded by Jeff Collins
at Stony Rapids Studios
Mastered by Mark McDonald
at Sound Works
mailto:joel@bmts.com
University of Toronto
Radio Inc.
Memorial University, St. John's NL
Thursdays
at 3 pm
Wednesdays at 1 pm NT