..........
University of Toronto Radio Inc.                                         Memorial University, St. John's N
Thursdays at 3 pm ET                                                        Wednesdays at 1 pm NT


Sugar Camp Music
The Radio Program with Steve Fruitman

Sugar Camp 23 - July 26, 2012
The Summer Hodge-Podge Show
Hear the Piecast
M3u files


1. AL CHERNY: Reel de Grandpere

2. BIRCH MOUNTAIN BLUEGRASS BAND: The River (L P Boutilier)
From Us To You: Boogaloo Productions - no serial no.
Larry Boutilier - Mark Boutilier - Trevor Boutilier - Julie Boutilier - Fraser Martin
Dartmouth, NS
Produced, Mixed and Recordedby David Guy ? Patrick Dooley, no date
mailto:anneoakley@ns.sympatico.ca

3. BLACKIE & THE RODEO KINGS: If I Can't Have You (c James / T Wilson)
King's And Queens: File Under: Music - FUM012
Colin Linden - Lucinda Williams - Stephen Fearing - Tom Wilson - John Whynot - John Dymond - Gary Craig - Bryan Owings - Ken Pearson
Hamilton ON, Halifax NS, Nashville TN
Produced by Colin LInden - 2011
Recorded by John Whynot, Colin Linden, Jeremy Darby, Eric Forain, Dave O'Donnell, Brian Harrison, Justing Cuip, Rick Dipofi
Recorded at Sound Emporium, Nashville; Phase One, Toronto; Pinhead Recorders, FNashville; Canterbury Sound, Toronto; The renering Plant, Nashville; Levon Helm Studios, Woodstock NY; The Woodshed, Toronto; Kingsize Sound Labs, Los Angeles; Piety Street Studios, New Orleans; Hipposonic Mushroom, Vancouver; The village Recorder, Los Angeles ? Little Box Studio
Mastered at Sterling Sound by Greg Calbi, NYC
http://www.blackieandtherodeokings.com or mailto:sfearing@mac.com
http://www.myspace.com/blackieandtherodeokings

4. DAVID CELIA: Turnout (D Celia)
I Tried: XXI - CD 1723
Chris Mavridis - Denis Keldie - Russ Boswell - Gary Taylor
Mississauga ON
Produced by David Celia - 2010
Recorded by Jeff McCulloch at Wellesley Sound, Toronto
Mixed by John Switzer
Mastered by Joao Carvalho
http://www.davidcelia.com or mailto:innisidelink@hotmail.com
http://www.myspace.com/davidcelia

5. DAVID RAE: Harlequin Romance (D Rae)
X7: Gitsu Records - 2000
Rick Young - Tom May - Gordon Euler - Jonathan Lay - Meryle Korn - Jenny Conlee - David Lipkind
Portland OR / French River, ON
Produced by David Rea  - 2000
Recorded and mixed by Danny O'Hanlon at Bukngalow 9 Studio, Portland, Oregon
Mastered at Hanzek Audio, Seattle WA
http://www.freestone.com/davidrea/
 

6. ELENA YEUNG: Bordertown (E Yeung)
The Grave Digger's Daughter: EY2008CD
Mark Koenig - Gary Snow - Caridwen Irvine-Spatz - Kalen Wild
Creston BC
Produced by Elena Yeung and Mark Koenig - 2008
Recorded by Jason Deatherage at Fort Cosmos Studios, Crest BC
Mastered by Miles Wilkinson
http://www.myspace.com/elenayeung
mailto:chickwhopicks@gmail.com
 

7. DAVID WOODHEAD: Harry Drunk's Adventure (D Woodhead)
Sweets And Conundrums: Woodhead Music - WM001
Al Cross - Justin Haynes - Oliver Schroer
Toronto, ON
Produced by David Woodhead - 1999
http://www.davidwoodhead.com or mailto:woodway@sympatico.ca
http://www.myspace.com/davidwoodhead

8. FRED J. EAGLESMITH & THE FLYING SQUIRRELS: Sweaburg General Store (FJ Eaglesmith)
From The Paradise Motel: Barbed Wire Records - BWR 2001
Ralph Schipper - Willie P. Bennett
Brantford, ON
Produced by Dave Brogren - 1994
Mastered by Jerry Tubb at Terra Nova Audio, Austin, Texas
http://www.fredeaglesmith.com/
 

9. MIKE & LEON: Backin' Off The Traps (N Matthews)
Songs From The Shanty: No Label or Serial
Leon Gallant - Mike Pendergast - R?mi Arsenault - Brendan Peters
Stanley Bridge PEI
Produced by Mike ? Leon - 2011
Recorded by R?mi Arsenault and Donald Richard at Leon's House
http://www.leongallant.com or mailto:leongallant@hotmail.com or
mailto:pendymusic@gmail.com
 

10 CHARLIE ANGUS & THE GRIEVOUS ANGELS: The Reesor Crossing Tragedy (T Connors)
Hanging Songs: Jimmy Boyle Records - 2003-05
Peter Jellard - Dave Patterson - Tim Hadley - Al Lamore - Steve Fruitman
Cobalt, ON
Produced by Alec Fraser - 2003
Recorded at Liquid Recording by Alec Frasor, Toronto
Mastered by Andy Krehm at Silverbirch Studios, Toronto
No Net Presence
 

11 IT'S ALL MEAT: Feel It (J MacKay / R McKim)
It's All Meat: Hallucination - HCD02
Rick Aston - Jed MacKay - Rick McKim - Wayne Roworth - Chas White
Richmond Hill, ON
Producer not listed - 1969
Digital Remastering: Bruce Ley, Toronto
http://www.myspace.com/itsallmeat
 

12 JAMES KEELAGHAN: Princes of the Clouds (T Kaduck)
Small Rebellions: Tranquilla Productions - TMCD 002
Bill Eaglesham - Gary Bird
Calgary AB
Produced by James Keelaghan - 1990
http://www.keelaghan.com/
http://www.myspace.com/jameskeelaghan
 

13 KATE WEEKES: Red Lake (K Weeks)
Kate Weekes: Artiste Extraordinaire Originals - AEO-1002
Dave Haddock - Annie Avery - BJ MacLean - Bob Hamilton
Whitehorse, YT
Produced by Bob Hamilton - 2007
Recorded by Bob Hamilton
Mastered by Bob Hamilton at Old Crow Recording, Whitehorse
http://www.kateweeks.com or mailto:info@kateweekes.com
http://www.myspace.com/kateweekes

It's Stompin' Tom Time:

14 STOMPIN' TOM CONNORS: Wop May (TC Connors)
My Stompin' Grounds: EMI Canada - 7243 495592
Tom Connors - Bill Lewis - Gary Empey - Glen Reid - John Spence
Ballinifad, ON
Produced by Dr. Tom Connors - 1971
http://www.stompintom.com
 

15 PHILIPPE BRUNEAU: La Ronde du mari? (The Bridegroom's Rondo) (Trad)
Philippe Bruneau: Philo Records - FI 2003
Yvan Brault - Gilles Losier
Montr?al QC
Produced by David Green and Phil Hresko - 1973
Recorded by David Green at Earth Audio Techniques Inc., North Ferrisburg VT
 

16 SCOTTY STEVENSON & THE CANADIAN NIGHT HAWKS: Take Me Back To Old New Brunswick (S Stevenson)
Versatile Scotty Stevenson: London - EB 85
Ruthie McLean - Bernie McLean - Johnny Brown - Buddy Ackers
Onawa, AB
Producer not listed - circa 1965
 

17 WARD ALLEN The Iroquois Gathering (W Allen)
Maple Leaf Hoedown Vol II: GRT Records - SP 210
Produced circa 1962

18 JOHN HAMMOND: Memphis Town
Nobody But You: Stony Plain Records - SPL 1105
Paul James - Bucky Berger - Gene Taylor - Ken Whitely - Terry Wilkins
USA
Produced by Ken Whitely, 1987
http://www.johnhammond.com/
 



..........

University of Toronto Radio Inc.                                         Memorial University, St. John's NL
 Thursdays at 3 pm                                                                  Wednesdays at 1 pm NT